Privacy Policy - Protea College
17032
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-17032,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Protea College Privacy Policy

Protea College Information Privacy Statement
Protea College is required to collect certain personal information to meet its obligations as a
Registered Training Organisation (RTO) under the VET Quality Framework, the Education Services
for Overseas Students Act 2000/National Code 2007, and the Higher Education Support Act 2003.
This information includes personal contact information, demographic information, educational
results/history, and in certain cases, medical information (for example, when adjustments must be
made to accommodate a student’s needs), and certain financial information (such as Tax File
Numbers).
This information is collected through electronic and hard copy enrolment forms, via electronic and
hard copy surveys, via assessment instruments completed by students, and via emails, phone calls,
and in-person communications. We only collect and store as much information as we need to meet
our obligations as an RTO. We only collect personal information via fair, open, and legal means, and
we will inform you of what information we need, how we are collecting it, and what it will be used for
prior to collecting it from you.
Personal information is securely stored in our student management system, WiseNET, and in physical
files. Information is securely destroyed (if stored in physical form) or permanently deleted (if stored in
electronic form) within six (6) months once it is no longer needed and/or any legally-mandated storage
time limits have expired. We handle all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy
Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.
Your personal information will only be viewed by appropriate Protea College staff to enable them to
carry out their jobs. It will only be shared with third parties where required by law. Information may be
shared with the Australia Government and designated authorities, including Tuition Assurance
Scheme and Tuition Protection Scheme managers. Protea College is not likely to disclose your
personal information to overseas recipients, unless you are an international student who has engaged
the services of an overseas-based education agent, and you have consented to them sharing your
information with Protea College (and vice-versa).
If you would like to access the personal information held about you by Protea College, you can make
a request in writing. Protea College will only release your information to you, except where you have
given express written authorisation for your information to be released to another party, and this
authorisation has been verified.
If you believe any of your personal information held by Protea College to be incorrect, you can write to
us to request that we correct it. If you are a student of Protea College, you can update certain
personal information yourself via our Learner App.
If you would like to complain about a matter related to the collection, storage, disposal or use of
personal information by Protea College, you can access Protea College’s Complaints and Appeals
Policy and Procedure, or lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner (OAIC).